?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

MTNN: Ch 187: Hand [Slap]

Title: Return [Return]
Series: Majin Tantei Nougami Neuro
Mangaka: Yūsei Matsui
Media type: Manga
Disclaimers: I don't own this series. Don't distribute, but feel free to use in scanlations. I'd appreciate it if you'd credit me though :)
Also, please do NOT post on any pay-to-view websites. Only Yūsei Matsui and publishers deserve to make any money from this. Thanks!

Translated from the Chinese scans. Once the Japanese raws are posted I'll fix any discrepancies.

[Page 1]

Side-text: Miss Aya's, her classmates'- having received plenty of encouragement from many people, Yako's on the roll once more!

Kagohara: She even gnawed off the skewers!!

Majin Tantei Nougami Neuro

Kagohara: ...When that girl finishes off even the skewers themselves
...It's evidence that she's in top form!!

Classmates: ...Can't you do something about the way you observe her like some kind of monster?!

Kagohara: Ah well, it's fine

Kagohara: Somehow or another, it seems she's recovered her spirits

??: Be thankful for such good friends
Yako

[Page 2]

Text: ---No more wavering!!

Title and stuff:
Majin Tantei Nougami Neuro

Chapter 187 Hand [Slap]

Yūsei Matsui

Driver: They've even prepared a diplomat's car for you

Driver: ...Sicks
Having the superintendent as your friend
Means you really don't have a thing to worry about

T/N: err I'm not very good with police ranks.

[Page 3]

Sicks: You only have to control the police to do whatever you want

Sicks: Thanks to that, the past few days have been extremely fun

Eleven: ...
T/N: err anyone remember in which chapter we learned her name?

Sicks: Except for Kasai's entirely unexpected demise

Sicks: To continue negotiations, I'll be
There's even a plane waiting for me at the airport

Sicks: So it's goodbye to this country

[Page 4]

Neuro: Hmph
While I wanted a stand-in before I find the next detective

Neuro: This is really too revolting

Godai: Of course it is!!

Neuro: You can go back now

Godai: ...Geez
Though I dunno what the hell's going on

Godai: Do you seriously think...
Ya can get rid of whatever that fucker came to do?

[Page 5]

Godai: From the looks of things, it's impossible, innit

Neuro: ....

Neuro: What're you doing?

Godai: Ah?
You let me go back so I'm changing

Neuro: I- told- you- to- go- back

Neuro: Just the way you are

Godai: Che...

Godai: Asshole!!

Neuro: Akane-chan
Have you done the ads calling for a detective?

[Page 6]

Text: I'm not working if it's not with Miss Detective!!

Neuro: ...Hmph
So even you're going on strike?

Neuro: Fine
Then I'll relieve you of your lifetime of hair-care
Instead, decolouriser and ?? will be applied daily
T/N: I have no clue what 燙髮液 is. Don't go to the salon, see ^^;;

Akane: Demon!

[Page 7]

Yako: Neuro

Neuro: ...
I told you

Neuro: To disappear!

Sign: Demon World Detective Agency
T/N: will standardise names tomorrow...

Yako: ...

[Page 8]

Handwritten: Katsuragi Yako
Sign: Demon World Detective Agency

Akane: !!

Yako: ...I won't

Yako: Run anymore

Yako: I won't burst into tears at the drop of the hat...

Yako: Or think that never meeting you is a good thing

[Page 9]

Yako: If you have doubts
Then feel free to lock me up

Yako: ...So please

Yako: No matter what I have to do...
Let me be by yours side

[Page 10]

Neuro: ...

Neuro: Hmph
You're applying to be a slave

Neuro: Training?

Yako: Whatever you deem fit

Neuro: Shoes?

Yako: I'll lick them

Yako: In my eyes...
There are things that must be done

Yako: And also things I must see to their end

Yako: ...These things
Can't be done if I'm not with you

[Page 11]

Yako: ...So

Neuro: You don't have to tell me to train you

Neuro: ...I decide the training for everything, everyone in the world

Neuro: According to time
According to the trainee

Neuro: According to what's most appropriate

Yako: ...!!

[Page 12]

SFX: SLAP!

[Page 13]

Neuro: If even using this doesn't have any training effect at all...

Neuro: Then you'll truly not be worthy of being a slave

Yako thoughts: Tying me up

Yako thoughts: Joint locks
T/N: kansetsi-waza?

Yako thoughts: Throwing techniques
T/N: akido? :S

Yako thoughts: Bondage tools

Yako thoughts: Electricity

Yako thoughts: Whip

Yako thoughts: Needle

Yako thoughts: Lock

Yako thoughts: Swearing

Yako thoughts: Abandonment play

[Page 14]

Yako thoughts: Compared to whichever type of abuse

Yako thoughts: It was today's light slap

Yako thoughts: That solidly

Yako thoughts: Reached my brain
T/N: forgive the poor translation =_=

Neuro: Next
Ever since you came in,you've been holding onto what looks like a very important bag

Neuro: What's within...
Shouldn't just be magic tools and hand-cuffs of the sort, am I right?

[Page 15]

Neuro: My slave...
Shouldn't be someone as directly useless as that

Yako: Yes!

Document: To Katsuragi

Yako: Speaking of which, a rather disgusting fellow passed by me while crying and running
Um, who's that?

Neuro: Don't mind that. Just a person in a failed plan

[Page 16]

Driver: Che... A road check

Sicks: ...

Police: Excuse me
Please lend us your assistance

Driver: Can't you see this is a diplomat's license?
Police like you have no right/authority to stop this vehicle

Police: Oh my
It's being said a criminal's entered the country

Police: There's just been an emergency special wanted notice issued country-wide

[Page 17]

Police: Ah Can that receive satellite TV?

Police: The news broadcast should be right about now

TV: Although it was difficult to confirm given that the lack of high resolution photos

Driver: ...

Driver: ...!

Driver: ...No way

TV: The wanted man who has slipped into Japan has been identified as Jody Tubulik
T/N: I can't make heads or tails of the name that's used... will await romanji

[Page 18]

TV: The criminal is most commonly known as 'Sicks'

TV: He is suspected of performing live human experimentation...

TV: Further, he is the prime suspect behind the series of terrorist attacks

Police: It seems this fellow...
Intends to escape using a car with a diplomat's license

Police: In contrast, this makes him easier to be found

Police: ...Which is to say, what we want to say is

Driver: Shit

[Page 19]

Jun: "Who gives about the consequences, you fool"

Shizaku: ...That's how things are

Text: ----The counterattack begins!!!!

Comments

( 37 comments — Leave a comment )
cinnamonical
Dec. 21st, 2008 06:13 pm (UTC)
Thanks for the translation!
dawnelkin
Dec. 22nd, 2008 02:51 am (UTC)
Welcome! :)
(Anonymous)
Dec. 21st, 2008 06:18 pm (UTC)
Humor Neuro and Yako Jokes
Yako: Speaking of which, a rather disgusting fellow passed by me while crying and running
Um, who's that?

Neuro: Don't mind that. Just a person in a failed plan

LOL!! XD Thats so funny!!

Can'T wait for more!!XD

-Unknown D Flamerose
dawnelkin
Dec. 22nd, 2008 02:52 am (UTC)
Re: Humor Neuro and Yako Jokes
*g* I laughed at that... poor Godai~ Can't wait for next week too! What will be Sick's secret? =O
jophiel2287
Dec. 22nd, 2008 11:17 am (UTC)
Re: Humor Neuro and Yako Jokes
Poor Godai, it feels like he's picked on by both of them combined no matter what the situation is. Guess it just makes a nice light conversation to brighten the mood after a pretty intense exchange of words. XD
(Anonymous)
Dec. 23rd, 2008 04:38 am (UTC)
Re: Humor Neuro and Yako Jokes
Yep, I agree. Poor Godai. '-'
*Off Subject*
I found this LJ thats saleing Tons of Doujin!
They are saleing TWO MTNN's !!

Majin Tantei Nougami Neuro's :

(Signal Red NC17 SasazukaxYako)16$ &
(NeuroxYako R15) 16$

Find Them Here:

http://community.livejournal.com/doujin_shoppu/171126.html?view=138614#t138614

(You can find them about 1/8th from the bottum of the page...)

I even Requested them to post them here And if anyone can , post a zip of the Doujins to share. Please? ^|^

-Unknown D Flamerose
_neith_
Dec. 21st, 2008 06:39 pm (UTC)
You are awesome! Thank you for translating so quickly. :) I didn't expect Yako to actually *volunteer* for abuse, but it's nice to see them together again (Godai will be relieved too!).
dawnelkin
Dec. 22nd, 2008 02:53 am (UTC)
You're welcome ^^ Yes, Yako volunteering was a bit... ehhh ^^;
sylvacoer
Dec. 21st, 2008 08:38 pm (UTC)
i think it's good for godai that yako did not recognize him. and OMG, the neuyako fans are going berserk. ^^; (leans more higuchi x yako, but likes the kink)

Thanks!
dawnelkin
Dec. 22nd, 2008 02:54 am (UTC)
Welcome! Haha in a way, Neuro did Godai a favour... XD
loverture
Dec. 22nd, 2008 01:18 am (UTC)
D-doh. DOH!! She asks to be by his side! I've been trying to restrain myself from going crazy with the whole NeuYako thing, but this chapter is just asking for it. ;D Also, having her listing out all the kinky things Neuro did is king of weird, and makes it even kinkier. lol Thank you so much! I can't wait for the rest of the translation.
dawnelkin
Dec. 22nd, 2008 02:54 am (UTC)
You're welcome! Will do it ASAP :)
(Deleted comment)
dawnelkin
Dec. 22nd, 2008 02:55 am (UTC)
Welcome! <3

And Neuro's behaviour was a bit like a confession as well =_= I mean, he called her SLAVE rather than worm :/
candybouquet
Dec. 22nd, 2008 08:39 am (UTC)
He has called her 'slave' a number of times before though.
jophiel2287
Dec. 22nd, 2008 11:14 am (UTC)
I agree. I never thought Neuro could be so merciful as to give even a light slap like that, proving that Yako means something to him.
(Anonymous)
Dec. 22nd, 2008 07:35 pm (UTC)
Wasn it in chapter 182 that Neuro told Yako that he "respected" her on something?

That was during the chapter when they broke up the detective agency.

-Unknown D Flamerose
(Anonymous)
Dec. 23rd, 2008 12:05 am (UTC)
That was during the chapter when they broke up the detective agency.

when i first read this for some reason, all I saw was "broke up" LOL
(Anonymous)
Dec. 23rd, 2008 02:42 am (UTC)
LOL!
Why do you think I wrote "broke up the detective agentcy" (sp?)
XD!

I figured poeple would think they were "togather" in the manga if I didn't!
XD
-Unknown D Flamerose
jophiel2287
Dec. 23rd, 2008 09:19 am (UTC)
Yeah I think he did, but the way he said it was more of a show that he was thoroughly disappointed in her giving up.
unkn_dflamerose
Dec. 28th, 2008 10:10 pm (UTC)
seems like a confession
If you reread it! It Sounds like a proposal!! \0o0
!!?!!?!!?!!?!!?!!?!!?!!
Yako: ...I won't Run anymore, I won't burst into tears at the drop of the hat...

Yako: Or think that never meeting you is a good thing

[Page 9]

Yako: If you have doubts
Then feel free to lock me up
...So please

Yako: No matter what I have to do...
Let me be by yours side

[Page 10]

Yako: In my eyes...There are things that must be done,And also things I must see to their end ...These things
Can't be done if I'm not with you

??!??!??!??!??!??!
-Unknown D Flamerose
microlm
Dec. 22nd, 2008 04:43 am (UTC)
Thanks for the translations! Once again, I must comment on how awesome the police were at the end.

It makes me sad that there's no Neuro next week.
(Anonymous)
Dec. 23rd, 2008 12:07 am (UTC)
there isn't!? nooooo! and right when it was getting juicy too :( haha
dawnelkin
Dec. 23rd, 2008 12:54 am (UTC)
You're welcome! Yes, I'm wondering whether the superintendent fellow was part of the set-up or if this was done behind his back XD
candybouquet
Dec. 22nd, 2008 08:40 am (UTC)
Thank you so much for the speedy translation!!!! I know I would've went nuts not knowing what was going on in greater detail!!!!
dawnelkin
Dec. 23rd, 2008 12:54 am (UTC)
Welcome! ^^
nataku_kun
Dec. 22nd, 2008 12:52 pm (UTC)
I feel bad... all the awesomeness of Yako deciding to suck it up and Godai crossdressing was overturned by my love of Jun and his badass comeback at the end... oh I love him so...

Thanks for the translation!
dawnelkin
Dec. 23rd, 2008 12:55 am (UTC)
XDD Everyone's just been so awesome!

Hehe you're welcome :)
blackkirin666
Dec. 23rd, 2008 05:03 pm (UTC)
Thanks for the translation!! omg!! XD I love this part!!!!! thou it's pretty nervous when it comes to Yako begging XP
angel_terra
Dec. 23rd, 2008 08:42 pm (UTC)
Man, Ishigaki was so kickass this week! And I'm so glad Neuro and Yako made up :D And no matter the situation, Godai always ends up losing D:

Thank you so much for the translation!
likalaruku
Dec. 28th, 2008 02:45 pm (UTC)
Ha! I KNEW Yako was a Masochist!
(Anonymous)
Feb. 1st, 2009 04:06 pm (UTC)
That 燙髮液
I can't read Chinese but I study Japanese and I have a program called Wakan, which translate also Chinese so I tried to put those kanjis there and I get this for an answer: 燙(tàng) means "to scald, to burn", 髮(fà) means "hair" and 液(yè) means "liquid, fluid". Maybe this is some help for you, if anyone else hasn't already translate those. :P Thank you for you translating, this chapter was really great!:)

~Yuana
chibicerebus
Feb. 4th, 2009 03:05 am (UTC)
Thanks so much for the translation since I can't read Chinese and I can't find Japanese raw of this chapters.

Do you have Japanese raws for the recent chapters 189+? I'm having trouble finding them.
dawnelkin
Feb. 4th, 2009 02:41 pm (UTC)
You're welcome :) Have you tried mangahelpers.com?
chibicerebus
Feb. 4th, 2009 10:34 pm (UTC)
I have but their raws only go to 188. 187 was missing so I read along the Chinese version with your translation :). It's odd usually finding Japanese raws are no problem. I still can't believe this series hasn't been officially picked up in the USA it's soo good. XD
dawnelkin
Feb. 5th, 2009 07:44 pm (UTC)
>.< Can't help you there then, sorry! I look on MH for raws as well.
chibicerebus
Feb. 5th, 2009 10:22 pm (UTC)
Hopefully someone will upload the newer ones there soon.
tomoseki
Mar. 15th, 2009 12:34 pm (UTC)
I love you! Though I know some Chinese, I don't have the patience to translate it all. *cries* It's a really traumatic experience. Even now, Chinese sound like a familiar alien-from-outer-space language. Damn you stuck up Chinese teachers!

Thanks for the translation
( 37 comments — Leave a comment )